contact

Wenge Wood Log

Wenge

WENGE

Wenge Wood Log is a visually striking hardwood used for strip flooring, joinery, cabinetry and decorative veneers. It is also used as a hickory substitute in sporting goods. Wenge wood log is a good wood for turning and is sliced for paneling and veneers for furniture and cabinets.

Species information

Scientific Name: Millettia laurentii

Other Names: PangaPanga

Origin: Tanzania, Mozambique and the Congo

Appearance: Heartwood dark brown to almost black with alternate layers of light and dark tissue forming a decorative figure; sapwood yellowish white, clearly demarcated. Texture rather coarse; grain straight. But unlike most other woods, Wenge is reported to become lighter when exposed to light

Density: Janka scale hardness is 1,630 for dry material

Weight: 50 – 60 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 4.2 –  5 lbs. per board foot

Drying: Wenge seasons well and rather rapidly with little degrade. Wenge rather slowly but also without much distortion

Workability: Sawing and machining somewhat difficult, rapid blunting of cutting edges occurs, turns well, difficult to glue if resinous

Durability: Heartwood is rated as very durable and resistant to termite attack.

Preservation: Heartwood extremely resistant to impregnation; sapwood moderately resistant to permeable.

Finishing: Finishes very smoothly, and takes a high polish