contact

Sapele Wood Log

Sapele-Wood

Sapele

Sapele wood log is used in the construction of fine furniture and cabinetwork, decorative veneers, plywood, joinery, flooring and paneling.  Sapele wood (sometimes spelled Sapelle or Sapelli) is quite popular for flooring, and stock with a “ribbon” grain is typically pulled at a premium for decorative finishes. Sapele wood is a medium to dark reddish brown or purplish brown.

Species information

Scientific Name: Entandrophragma Cylindricum

Other Names: Sapele Mahogany, Sapelle, Sapelli, Sapelii

Origin: Africa, ranging from the Ivory Coast to the Cameroons and eastward through Zaire to Uganda

Appearance: Heartwood a medium to fairly dark reddish brown or purplish brown; sapwood whitish or pale yellow, distinct. Texture rather fine; grain interlocked, sometimes wavy, producing a narrow, uniform, roe figure on quartered surfaces; lustrous with a Cedar-like scent

Density: Janka scale hardness is 1,500 for dry material

Weight: 42 lbs. / cu. ft., or approximately 3.5 lbs. per board foot

Drying: Dries fairly rapidly but with a marked tendency to warp, very variable in drying properties, requires careful stacking

Workability: Works fairly well with hand and machine tools, tends to tear interlocked grain in planning, saws easily, good gluing and nailing properties, satisfactory peeling and slicing

Durability: Heartwood is moderately durable, resistance to termite attack variable. Sapwood liable to powder-post beetle attack

Preservation: Heartwood resistant; sapwood moderately resistant

Finishing: Finishes well