contact

Meranti Wood Log

 

Meranti

MERANTI

Species information

Scientific Name: Shorea spp

Other Names: Dark Red Meranti, Lauan, Philippine Mahogany

Origin: Southeast Asia, the Philippines, Malaysia and Sarawak. Meranti can be found in low-lying rain forests in low mountainous region.

Appearance: medium two dark reddish-brown, occasionally with light stripes. The sapwood will normally be a lighter shade of red than the heart wood.

Weight: 42 lbs/ft3 (675 kg/m3)

Workability: Meranti is easy to work, although the surface of the wood can splinter if blunt planning tools are used. There are no problems gluing Meranti.

Durability: Meranti has relatively good outdoor durability, but has a rather coarse structure

Preservation: Only the sapwood can be impregnated. Otherwise surface treatment of Meranti is easy, although there can be occasional color seepage.